Garden Temple Gate, Castle Park, Cowdray Crescent, Colchester, Essex.
A modern-ish copy of a classical-type archway in the gardens surrounding the Castle.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This archway can be found approximately 30m east of Colchester Castle. It is a modern-ish take on a Classical design, the remains of a rotunda or garden temple. Erected by Charles Grey in 1747 it is now Grade II listed and is built in a mixture of stone, stone and flint rubble, some Roman tiles and modern brick. The keystone of the archway, about 1.65m from the ground, is a heavy piece of weathered masonry.
The whole archway is about 3.05m high and is surmounted by a rough pediment.
The south-west face of the archway has been considerably restored and is slightly concave, the north-east face being the front.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other