Gargoyle at Daliborka house / Chrlic na Daliborce - Louny (North Bohemia)
33U E 414480 N 5579071
The depicted highly decorative and conspicuous copper Renaissance dragon-shape gargoyle you can find at front facade of the late-Renaissance burger house Daliborka in Louny historic centre...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Late Renaissance burgher house called "Daliborka" is one of the most beautiful buildings in the Louny historic centre. The origin of the house' name is unknown, but this originally early Gothic structure was rebuilded in the Late-Renaissance style around years 1595-1600. The perfectly renovated building nowadays serves as a seat of the State district archive (Státní okresní archiv Louny).

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine