Stone Bridge, River Dove, Lewden, Barnsley,UK.
A twin arched bridge over the river Dove.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This twin arched, single lane, stone bridge carries the Station Road over the River Dove. Traffic is quite heavy as the road is used as an alternative local route to Barnsley. At the time of building in 1817 it would have carried horse drawn traffic and it is still sometimes used by horse riders accessing the adjacent bridle paths. In earlier years a railway, with station, ran beside the river with the Dearne and Dove Canal a short way away. Railway, station and canal no longer exist, the railway track is now part of the Trans Pennine Trail. The river carries overflow water from Worsbrough Reservoir which was built originally to supply water to the canal.
In June 2007 there was a flood in Yorkshire due to heavy rain. The water in the river dove rose above the bridge and parapet causing some damage.

Web site with information on the floods -
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles and pedestrians