Mackay Stadium - University of Nevada Reno - Reno, NV
Mackay Stadium is located on the University of Nevada Reno campus in Reno, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Place:
"Since the early 1900s, Nevada football teams have played in facilities named after University benefactor Clarence Mackay. Until the mid-1960s, Mackay Stadium was a small field located in the bowl that currently houses the Nevada School of Journalism. A plaque marks the spot, which is located next to the Fall Foliage display just outside of the Reynolds School of Journalism. The modern Mackay Stadium was completed in 1967 with a seating capacity of 7,500. Today, with several renovations completed, the stadium has a capacity of 29,993. Mackay Stadium is home to many memorable and historic Wolf Pack victories, including the biggest comeback in NCAA history, when Nevada, trailing Weber State by 42 points in 1991, rallied for a remarkable Division I-AA playoff victory." (visit link)

"The University of Nevada, Reno was founded in 1874 as the State University of Nevada in Elko, Nev., about 300 miles northeast of its present-day campus in Reno. The site for the university preparatory school in eastern Nevada (where no state institutions had previously been located) proved to be impractical, as nearly half of the state's residents lived in the Reno-Carson City area. In 1885, the legislature moved the University from Elko to Reno.

The Person:
The family of John Mackay, an Irish immigrant who helped direct the extraction of more than $100 million in ore from two Virginia City mines in the mid-1870s, played a key role in helping the campus grow. From 1907 to 1936, Mackay's heirs bequeathed the university more than $1.5 million for the Mackay School of Mines building, a football field-sized quadrangle modeled after Thomas Jefferson's at the University of Virginia, an athletic field, land acquisitions and the Mackay Science Hall." (visit link)

"Mackay was famous for fair dealings with his employees, and gave generously, especially to the charities of the Roman Catholic Church, and endowed the Catholic orphan asylum in Virginia City, Nevada. In June 1908 the Mackay School of Mines was presented to the University of Nevada, as a memorial to him, by his widow and his son, Clarence H. Mackay. A statue of John Mackay by Gutzon Borglum stands in front of the mining building on the university campus in Reno, Nevada." (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1966

Location of Coordinates: South stadium seating