Adelaide Central Markets
The biggest fresh produce market in Adelaide and located in Gouger Street Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Adelaide Central Market is a community of people: traders, artisans and shoppers, who share a passion for food. It buzzes with life and colour all year round.

The range of fresh food is extensive, and it's all under one roof...fruit & vegetables, meat & poultry, seafood, gourmet cheeses, cakes and more. People love to return again and again for the delicious aromas, the vivid colours and the atmosphere of an international melting pot of cultures.

Below is a brief timeline of the Central Market.

1869

On Saturday, 23rd January at 3.15am a group of market gardeners made their way to a site between Gouger and Grote Street and started to sell their produce.Over 500 people attended the first market day and some 500 purchasers made with all stock sold out by 6.00am.

1870

The official opening of the Adelaide Central Market was on the 22nd January 1870. The Central Market was open on Tuesdays and Saturdays with 50 to 100 produce carts. The market was recorded in history as having sold vegetables, fruit, hay, fish and game meats.

1900

On the 8th February 1900 the first stone was laid to build the current Central Market façade, which still stands today. In the same year a 40 meter veranda was added.

1902

Gas lighting, which had been sufficient for almost 35 years was replaced by electricity in March, 1902.

1925

Early in the morning of 27th December 1925 the market in the north eastern section suffered fire damage. The fire brigade managed to restrict damage to two shops.

1965

The Central Market was officially named in August 1965, prior to this the market was known as the City Market.

1965-1966

The Central Market underwent redevelopment which commenced on the 18th January 1965 and was completed along with a new roof top car park on 17th June 1966. The first day of trading saw a turnover of 3600 cars using the 230 bay car park.

1977

On the night of 27th June 1977, a major portion of the southern stall area of the market was badly damaged by fire causing half a million dollars worth of damage.

1977-1983

Refurbishment work began to repair damage caused by fire. Work was completed in 1983. The Central Market that you see today is a mix of new age technology and historical building.

Today The Central Market has over 80 stalls and is South Australia's most visited tourist attraction. The Adelaide Central Market remains the food Mecca for multicultural cuisine and fresh produce. The Central Market trades largely in fruit, vegetables, small goods, and café food and is divided into a colourful array of lanes and broadways. The Central Market today remains “the Heart of Adelaide”.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2012 To: 01/01/2013

Physical Address:
44 - 60 Gouger Street
Adelaide, SA Australia
5000

Day(s) of the Week Available: 5

Desription of Market:
Here you’ll find a huge range of fresh food, all under one roof - fruit and vegetables, meat and poultry, seafood, gourmet cheeses, bakery products, sweets, nuts and health foods. Shoppers can also take a break in some of the hippest cafes in Adelaide.