Hickory Grove Schools
History of Hickory Grove Schools.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Hickory Grove School, a two-story brick building constructed in 1916 on Peachtree St., was built for grades 1-11. In 1928 Hickory Grove High School, a one-story brick building, was constructed at the corner of Wylie Ave. and Wilkerson St. as a separate high school. The Works Progress Administration built a teacherage, bus shed, vocational building, and lunchroom in 1939.

The high school and elementary school closed in 1975 and 1998, respectively. The 1916 elementary school was demolished in 1998; the 1928 high school was demolished in 1990. The 1939 vocational building, lunchroom, and bus shed are still standing. In 2010 the vocational building houses a magistrate's office, and the lunchroom houses a senior citizens'/community center.
Marker Name: Hickory Grove Schools

Marker Location: Roadside