Gatão, Linha do Tâmega, Portugal
This abandoned train station was once part of the Tâmega line.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The Tâmega line was a scenic railways, running along the Tâmega river, providing awesome views to the passengers. However, after running year after year with profit, was deactivated following the economical crisis of the early 21st Century.

Gatão is a village in the Amarante county. A small one, but the station was one of the nicest of the line. Nowadays is completely abandoned, showing sad signs of vandalization. The good news: a nice biking trail was created on the old tracks path and these days the local population can enjoy the same scenic views ob bike or by foot.

Further information (in Portuguese only) about the Tâmega Line: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No