Old South Meeting House Bell Tower - Boston, MA
A Paul Revere & Sons bell was recently installed in this historic church built in 1729.

Better known for its role as a place of political activism and famous speeches, this historic building was actually built as a Puritan meeting house, used for worship, in 1729. It's large size and central location was convenient for larger meetings that were often political in nature.

In 1872, shortly before a catastrophic fire in Boston, the congregation moved to another part of town, taking the bell and much of the furnishings with them. The church had no bell since that time until October 2011 when one of the bells cast by Paul Revere & Sons before his death was installed in the tower with the 1768 brass, wood, and iron tower clock which still keeps the time. The bell was originally in the First Baptist Church in Westborough, Massachusetts, which had closed its doors in 2007. The bell cast in 1801 weighs 865 pounds.