Bullock House - Chancellorsville VA
18S E 269408 N 4244277
Union troops entrenched at the Bullocks' home during Gen. Joe Hooker's retreat at the Battle of Chancellorsville. Their house and fields were destroyed.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the mid-19th century, Oscar and Catherine Bullock lived in a 2-and-½ story frame house with their two babies and Catherine's brother in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. They had 5 slaves who lived in a nearby house and worked the fields and tended the livestock.

With the outbreak of the Civil War, their idyllic life was turned upside down like so many of the locals in the area. During the Battle of ChancellorsvilleClick for more info to open in new window in 1863, the Bullocks found their homestead in the middle of the action. Union General Joe Hooker's troops encountered a Confederate brigade here as they marched on Chancellorsville at the end of April. Several days later, the Union army encamped at the Bullock home when they fell back. By the time they left, the house had been totally destroyed, the slaves freed, the livestock stolen, and the fields torn up with earthworks and trenches.

Catherine's brother, David Kyle, served as Stonewall Jackson's guide and was with him on May 2 when he was mortally woundedClick for related waymark to open in new window nearby.

Oscar died the next year fighting for the Confederacy.

A historical sign and four posts currently mark where the Bullock Home stood. It is Tour Stop 2 on the Chancellorsville Battlefield driving tourClick for link to open in new window and is located at the intersection of Ely's Ford Rd. and Bullock Rd. The Chancellorsville Battlefield is part of the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military ParkClick for related waymark to open in new window. There is no admission.