No. 558, Kostelec nad Cernymi lesy, CZ
Kostelec nad Cernymi lesy Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Kostelec na Cernymi lesy is one of the most beautiful historical buildings in central Bohemia.

The first written mention of the former castle dates from 1348. Since 1494 the building is no longer called the castle but a chateau. During the Thirty Years War the chateau was extensively damaged. From this time the chateau belonged to Lichtenstein family.

Princess Maria Theresia of Liechtenstein had a baroque chateau partly rebuilt in 18th century. In 1919 the chateau was in poor condition. There were placed a various economic and administrative institutions. Since 1935, a forestry university faculty is also located here.

CZ
Zámek v Kostelci nad Cernými lesy je jedním z nejkrásnejších památkových objektu ve stredních Cechách.

První písemná zmínka o tehdejším hradu pochází z roku 1348. Od roku 1494 je však hrad již nazýván zámkem. Behem tricetileté války byl zámek znacne poškozen a od této doby zámek patril rodu Lichtensteinu.

Marie Terezie Lichtenstein nechala zámek cástecne barokne prestavet. V roce 1919 byl zámek ve špatném stavu, krome soudu zde byly ješte úrady velkostatku i byty. Od roku 1935 je zámek univerzitním objektem lesnické fakulty.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 59.637 E 014° 51.594

Opening Times: