Folsom History Museum - Folsom, CA
10S E 658450 N 4282447
The Folsom History Museum is located at 823 Sutter St., Folsom, CA, 95630, in the historic district of Folsom. It sits at the terminus of the Pony Express Trail.

There are lots of fun things for families in the museum. You can dress up in a prison costume and have your picture taken. There are also frontier era costumes you can don. Be sure to visit the Johnny Cash "john."

The museum is managed by the Folsom Historic Society, which hosts a web page on the museum (visit link)

The museum features both permanent and temporary exhibits and a gift shop. The permanent exhibits include a Folsom history section with emphasis on ethnic groups and gold mining operations, and an exhibit on the nearby Folsom Prison.

Hours: Tuesday through Sunday from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Admission: $4 for adults. $2 for youth. Children under 12 are free.
Parking is available in front and across the street from the Museum
Address: 823 Sutter St., Folsom, CA, 95630-2440. Food is not served in the museum, but there are several restaurants, a candy store, and businesses along Sutter Street. Approximately one tenth mile west, towards the end of Sutter Street, is a light rail train which connects to downtown Sacramento.

The museum is located in the historic district of Folsom which includes several tourist attractions, such as the railroad turntable located across the street.

There is a free public parking garage within walking distance at the corner of Reading Street and Leidesdorff Street. The garage is visible from the entrance to the museum.
Theme:
The museum covers a variety of historical themes surrounding Folsom''s development, but the three most focused areas are: 1. Ethnic history from the American Indians to early settlers. 2. Gold mining operations. 3. Folsom Prison construction and operations.

Street Address:
Folsom History Museum 823 Sutter Street Folsom, CA, 95630