No. 791, mesto Cesky Brod, CZ
The town hall in Cesky Brod
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Ceský Brod is lying east of Prague at the edge of the middle Elbe Basin and appearing headland of the Middle-Bohemian Highlands. Ceský Brod, proclaimed zone of historical monuments in 1990, is counted among the oldest Czech towns and also contributed to their development. The town Ceský Brod was probably founded by Prague's bishop Jan I. (1134 - 1139) at one of the most important land paths - Trstenická path, which had connected Prague with southern and eastern Europe.

Ceský Brod is an old gothic town with many historical building monuments. Cathedral of St. Gothard, late gothic belfry and the old town hall are counted among the most important ones. Houses of the town historical core usually have cellars, by which is possible
to get into an underground corridor system. Part of this underground system has already been uncovered.

CZ
Ceský Brod leží východne od Prahy na okraji stredního povodí Labe a na okraji Ceské vysociny. Ceský Brod byl prohlášen pámátkovou zonou v roce 1990. Mesto se pocítá mezi nejstarší ceská mesta. Mesto Ceský Brod založil pravdepodobne pražský biskup Jana I. (1134 - 1139) na jedné z nejduležitejších zemských cest - Trstenické, která spojovala Prahu s jižní a východní Evropou.

Ceský Brod je staré gotické mesto s mnoha historickými stavebními památkami. Katedrála svatého Gotharda, pozdne gotická zvonice a stará radnice se pocítají mezi ty nejduležitejší. Domy historického jádra mesta mají zpravidla sklepy, do kterých je možné se dostat podzemními chodbami. Cást tohoto podzemí již bylo odkryté.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 04.419 W 014° 51.588

Opening Times: