No. 628, Kostel sv. Jiri - Hradesin, CZ
The church of St. George in Hradešín village
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The church of St. George in the village Hradešín is a cluster of tiny building blocks of various ages. The original building was a Romanesque rotunda from before the mid-12th century.

In 14th century the rotunda was rebuilding into a Gothic church. The Rotunda was rebuilt and there was added the Gothic rectangular nave. In the 15th century the church was fortified by massive walls with loopholes. On the south side of the church was built gateway, the upper floor this gateway also served as a belfry.

The church was seriously damaged during the Thirty Years War. The restoration of the church occurred in 1734. At this time, was also added Baroque bell tower. But this tower has not been preserved. Another reconstruction of this church was in the 19th century.

Under the pavement of the church was established by several aristocratic tombs, which were used until the 18th century. Their entrances were here until the 19th century. then a tombstones were mostly removed.

CZ
Kostel sv. Jirí v obci Hradešín je tvoren shlukem drobných stavebních prvku ruzného stárí. Puvodní stavbou byla románská rotunda z doby pred polovinou 12. století.

V 70. letech 14. století probehla gotická prestavba kostela. Rotunda byla prestavena a byla k ní pristavena gotická obdélná lod.
V 15. století byl kostel opevnen mohutnou zdí se strílnami. Na jižní strane byla postavena hranolová vstupní brána, jejíž horní podlaží sloužilo zároven jako zvonice.

Kostel byl vážne ponicen behem tricetileté války. K obnove kostela došlo až v roce 1734. V té dobe byla taky pristavena barokní zvonice. Ta se však do dnešní doby nedochovala. K další rekonstrukci kostela došlo v 19. století.

Pod dlažbou kostela bylo zrízeno nekolik šlechtických hrobek, které byly užívány až do 18. století. Jejich vchody byly v 19. stol. zazdeny a náhrobní desky byly vetšinou odstraneny.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 02.321 W 014° 45.378

Rating: