Albertina - Wien, Austria
This 20 schilling bank note depicts Albertina exhibition centre in Wien.
Location: Wien, Austria

[EN]
The Albertina is a museum in the Innere Stadt (First District) of Vienna, Austria. It houses one of the largest and most important print rooms in the world with approximately 65,000 drawings and approximately 1 million old master prints, as well as more modern graphic works, photographs and architectural drawings. Apart from the graphics collection the museum has recently acquired on permanent loan two significant collections of Impressionist and early 20th century art, some of which will be on permanent display. The museum also houses temporary exhibitions.

[DE]
Die Albertina ist ein Kunstmuseum im Palais Erzherzog Albrecht im Stadtzentrum von Wien. Sie beherbergt eine der größten und bedeutendsten grafischen Sammlungen der Welt mit einem Umfang von ungefähr 65.000 Zeichnungen und über einer Million druckgrafischer Blätter. Der Rahmen der ausgestellten und archivierten Exponate reicht von der Spätgotik bis zur zeitgenössischen Kunst. Leihgeber ermöglichen der Albertina die dauernde Präsentation von Gemälden; in mehreren Ausstellungshallen werden spartenübergreifende Kunstausstellungen abgehalten. Der Name „Albertina“ stammt vom Begründer der grafischen Sammlung, Herzog Albert Kasimir von Sachsen-Teschen, Schwiegersohn von Kaiserin Maria Theresia.
Money Issuing Country: Austria

Currency: Austrian schilling (ATS)