The Crispin Inn - High Street Sandwich, Kent, UK
31U E 384335 N 5681781
The Crispin Inn is located in Strand Street in the medieval town of Sandwich, alongside The Barbican and old Toll Bridge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Located in the historic Cinque Port of Sandwich, The Crispin Inn was built originally as a dwelling house in 1491, although smaller than the present structure. It remained so until 1769 when Thomas Hills, a furniture maker and common bear seller applied for and was granted a licence to sell ales from the premises, and was known simply as "Bere house in Strande Strete".

In 1790, upon the death of widow Hills, William Scoones obtained a licence to sell ales and ciders. In 1792 he was granted a full licence to sell liquor from the same premises. The premises was now named 'Crispin' after St Crispin, the patron saint of shoemakers who was said to have been shipwrecked near Sandwich whilst fleeing France.

Date of first pub on site: 1769