No. 204, hrad - Bezdez , CZ
33U E 479711 N 5598698
The TS No. 201 depicts Bezdez Castle (Hrad Bezdez), partially ruined massive Gothic royal castle, which is one of the key dominants of whole region.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Castle Bezdez, placed on the top of volcanic hill, is a partially ruined massive Gothic roayl castle which dominates the surrounding countryside. The castle was founded in the second half of the 13th century by Czech king Premysl Otakar II. from the Premyslids dynasty and built between the years 1265–1278.

Many important events took place at the castle in the early history of the Kingdom of Bohemia. However, after the adjacent monastery was abolished at the end of the 17th century the castle was abandoned and started to deteriorate. The 35 m high bergfried-tower offers a really great vistas of the whole Bezdez region and when the weather is good the peaks of the Jizerské Mts. and Krkonoše can be seen.

Since the middle of 19th century significant restoration projects have taken place on Bezdez, which has allowed the castle to have survived until the present as an excellent example of early Gothic architecture.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 32.339 E 014° 43.170

Opening Times:
April: Sat and Sun 10:00-16:30 May-Septmber: daily except Mon 9:00–16:30 October: Sat and Sun 9:00-15:30

Rating: