Folsom Dam, Folsom, California
10S E 660265 N 4285925
Folsom Dam is located in Folsom California, on the American River. Construction was completed in May, 1956 and created Folsom Lake.

Folsom Dam is located in Folsom California, on the American River. Construction was completed in May 9, 1956 and created Folsom Lake.

Folsom Lake and the surrounding area is part of the Folsom Lake State Recreational Area. When full, the lake covers nearly 10,000 acres at the surface; it can hold over 1 million acre-feet of water. The dam supplies a hydro-electric power plant that provides approximately 200,000 kilowatt-hours of electricity.

The dam is 340 feet high and was built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. For more information see: government parks (visit link) and wikipedia (visit link)

The best way to get a photograph of the flood gates is to take the bicycle path from the west end of Folsom Lake Crossing. You can park in the shopping mall on Folsom-Auburn Road, then walk or bike about one-quarter mile to the Folsom Lake Crossing Bridge, which affords excellent views of the dam and the American River Gorge.
Waterway where the dam is located: American River in Northern California

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control