Coldred - Kent UK
Sited on the village green is the village sign of Coldred.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Sited on the village green is the village sign of Coldred. The sign is hand painted wood, topped with a gold crown in reference to King Coelrd, who fought a battle at nearby Woodnesborough in AD 715 above a gold painted village name, surrounded by four smaller paintings. Top left is of the village pond and it's large duck house. Top right is of the ancient Saxon Fort through which the road to and from Eythorne was cut in the late 18th century. Bottom left is St Pancras Church, itself located within the confines of the former Saxon Fort. The last painting, bottom right is of a haystack, being that the area is still used for agricultural use by nearby Chilli Farm, and Coldred Court Farm.

Location: Village Green

Plaque: no