1906 - Hoffmannschule - Betzingen, Germany, BW
32U E 513286 N 5371925
This is an old Schoolhouse (Schulhaus) in Betzingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg which was built in the year 1906.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The building is located in the Hoffmanstraße.
The building is still used as a school. The actual name of the school is 'Hoffmannschule'.

The two Betzinger schools, the school at the church and the railway school proved from the outset designed to be too small and when the school needs Betzingens not sufficient. 1906 summarized the community's decision in the guise of "Grieß" on the today Hoffmannstraße, a new and much larger school building is required. This location offered itself because it needed to build the land had been community property.

In September 1906, construction began on the Hoffmann school. In the spring of 1907 the building was completed and was inaugurated.

A few years later, the newly constructed school building had already been enlarged. In 1911, the Hoffmann school was extended by an annex on the left side of the building by a third, also in the attic room was a sign installed. After this cultivation were in the Hoffmann school seven classrooms and it is this character hall.

The year 1906 can be found above the main entrance.
Year of construction: 1906