Brayton Grist Mill - Pomfret CT
19T E 252431 N 4638606
The Brayton Grist Mill survives as one of the best preserved and most complete 19th century mills in the state.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Brayton Grist Mill is located off Wolf Den Rd and is part of the entrance to Mashamoquet Brook State Park camping entrance. Originally one of several water-powered 19th century industries clustered along the stream in the hollow, the mill now stands alone on the forested bank. While there is not evidence of a dam, the ruins of a diversion canal and stone foundation set into the bank of another structure to south survives. The watercourses for the mill have either been obliterated or were entirely underground and survive unseen.

It appears the current structure was built on an earlier structure that had burned. It is post and beam construction, four stories and set into the bank with 2 floors above grade. The facade has paneled sliding doors on rolling tracks on the 3rd and 4th levels. The exterior is sheathed with both plain and beaded vertical siding boards.

The power transmission equipment is housed on the two lover levels. The thirs level of mill houses the milling machinery. The fourth level was an open storage area. Milling operations ended in 1928.

As part of an extensive 18th and 19th centru complex of water-powered industries te lined the Mashamoquest Brook in Pomfret, the Brayton Grist Mill survives as one of the best preserved and most complete 19th century mills in the state. It was rebuilt in the 1890's by William Brayton it stands virtually unchanged since milling operations stopped.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Proposed Museum