Ancient and Honorable Military Museum in Faneuil Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330686 N 4691797
Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funding was provided by a wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil, and expanded in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch. This museum has been maintained on the fourth floor since 1746.

From Boston USA:

Located on the fourth floor of Faneuil Hall, the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Museum offers displays on American military history. The collection includes items from the Revolutionary War and World War I such as uniforms, firearms, swords, artifacts, and memorabilia.

From Museums USA:

The 3rd Oldest Chartered Military Organization in the world. Chartered in MA in 1638. 4th floor of Faneuil Hall. Commander in Chief: Governor of MA. At this location is the armory, library,and museum. Historical artifacts from the US and donations received from around the world. A "hidden gem" in downtown Boston.

Organization chartered in 1638 in MA. Captain Commanding Robert Keayne was member of Honorable Artillery Co of London. This company, in and of itself, is living history keeping alive traditions and values dating to 1638 and before.

From the City of Boston:

Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funding was provided by a wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil, for the construction and local artisan to create the grasshopper weather vane that still perches on the building's cupola. Inspirational speeches by Samuel Adams and other patriots were given at Faneuil Hall. These oratories became the footstool for America's desire to obtain independence from the British.

Faneuil Hall was expanded in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch. When Boston became a city the use of Faneuil Hall as a government meeting place came to an end, but it was still regularly used. Today, the first floor is still used as a lively marketplace and the second floor is a meeting hall where many Boston City debates are held. The fourth floor is maintained by the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company.

Location: MBTA: Government Center, Haymarket, State
Hours of Operation: Second floor meeting hall and market level information desk open daily 9:00am - 5:00pm.
Tours: National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events.
Admission: Free.

FANEUIL HALL

Known as America's "Cradle of Liberty"
Faneuil Hall was a central location for orga-
nized protests against British tyranny prior to the
American Revolution. Given to Bostion in 1742
by Peter Faneuil and designed by the painter John
Smibert, it was enlarged by Charles Bulfinch in
1805. The Ancient and Honorable Artillery
Company has been headquartered on the top floor
since 1746.

Following English custom, a public meeting hall
still sits atop a marketplace. Shem Drowne's
grasshopper weathervane is derived from London's
Royal Exchange.

National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events. Free.

Opening hours: Monday - Friday 9a.m- 3p.m

Open all year: Yes