Arcade & Attica Caboose - Arcade, NY
A cupola style caboose as a part of an Arcade & Attica static railway display in Arcade, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Two signs at the display provide the following information about this caboose:

"Caboose #303 - This wooden side door caboose was acquired by the Arcade & Attica from the Susquehanna & New York Railroad. It is one of only three cabooses the railroad ever owned. It served as the conductor's office on trains until the mid 1960's. The side baggage doors made loading mail and freight much easier."

"This early 20th century caboose is on loan from the family of Earl R. Rule. Mr. Rule purchased the caboose in 1980 from the Arcade & Attica Railroad. He spent many hours restoring the caboose so that the people could enjoy and appreciate this historical piece of railroad history. Our thanks to the Rule family, who has allowed us to include this caboose in our railroad equipment display. Thanks also for to the Village of Arcade for allowing us to have our display on their property.

In addition to the caboose, there is also a boxcar and a ClassB-B Phase 1B diesel Locomotive.
Current Use: