Thomas Paine's Cottage - New Street, Sandwich,Kent UK
31U E 384178 N 5681634
Plaque commemorating the one time home of Thomas Paine, a Founding Father of the United States Of America.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A small plaque on the front of 20, New Street, Sandwich, Kent, denotes it as being the one time home of Thomas Paine (born in Thetford Norfolk England in 1737) and his wife Mary in 1759. Thomas Paine went on to become one of the Founding Fathers of the United States of America.  His widely read pamphlet, Common Sense (1776), advocated colonial America's independence from Great Britain. John Adams said of Thomas Paine, " without the pen of the author of Common Sense, the sword of Washington would have been raised in vain". He died in new York City in 1809.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: