Corso Karlín - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460739 N 5549051
Corso Karlín building in Prague is one of the best examples of architecturally successful conversion of former factory into modern office building...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Corso Karlín office building on Križíkova Street in Prague has many supporters and admirers as it represents a lucid example of the successful and inspiring revitalisation of industrial space. The world-famous architect Ricardo Bofill (Spain) was the author of this project completed in 2001.

Corso Karlín is a part of the ambitious "New Karlín" plan, comprising the renovation of the entire area of the former Ceskomoravská - Kolben - Danek (CKD) factories in Prague's district Karlín. As a part of the New Karlín project Corso Karlín has been awarded the prizes "Best of Reality 2000" and "Czech Building of the Year 2001".

The original building with its charming gable was built 1890 and served as a hall producing metal-sheet boilers, known as "Plechárna" ("Sheet-Iron Shop"). Today, with its floor area of 9,900 m² and four storeys, parking bays and underground parking facilities, it offers ample space to a number of prestigious companies.

Address::
Corso Karlín