St Thomas's Hospital - 14th Century Gateway Remnant - Sandwich Kent UK
31U E 383966 N 5681596
A 14th century gateway - remnant of the original St Thomas's Hospital founded in 1392 by Thomas Ellis.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This 14th gateway is a remnant from St Thomas's Hospital, Sandwich, a row of  almshouses for "12 poor people" originally located on a site just off the present day Cattle Market in Sandwich. Built in 1392 by local wealthy drapers merchant, Thomas Ellis, the old almshouses were demolished in the mid 1800's, but this remnant, now a Grade II listed building, was saved and placed at the site of the new almshouses built in the mid 19th century here at Mote Sole, Sandwich, Kent.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No

Hours:
The gateway is alongside a pavement,and can be viewed 24 hours. NO access is required to the Almshouses, which are occupied by elderly residents.