Harze Castle -
17 century castle in Harzé- AYWAILLE
Location: Namur, Belgium

Nederlands
In het onvergelijkbare kader van het Kasteel van Harzé (17de eeuw), bevindt zich het Maalderij- en het Bakkerijmuseum. Hier wordt de geschiedenis van het brood voorgesteld, vanaf de oogst van het graan tot de verwerking van het meel. Het museum is enig in zijn soort. In zes zalen kan u telkens iets anders ontdekken: de rustige sfeer van de bijgebouwen van het kasteel, de wederopstelling van een authentieke watermolen, de molenstenen en de tandwielen die hydraulisch voortbewegen, ongewone voorwerpen,...

English

In the incomparable setting of the Castle of Harzé (17th century), is the milling and bakery museum. Here is the history of bread, from the harvest of grain to the processing of flour. The museum is unique in its kind. In six rooms each time something else you can find the peaceful atmosphere of the ancient castle, the reconstruction of an authentic water mill, the millstones and cogwheels moving by hydraulic force, unusual objects, ...
The other side of the castle is a hotel and restaurant.

Demonstrations in the bakery shop on Sundays and public holidays in July and August. For school or other: bread or demonstration of the bread or speculoos (min. 15 and max 24 participants for the workshop).

(text: toerist information Namur )
Accessibility: Partial access