No. 498, mesto - Jílové u Prahy, CZ
33U E 463809 N 5526946
Známka zobrazuje zadní trakt muzea Jílové u Prahy.///The stamp shows the rear wing of the Regional Museum in Jilove u Prahy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Jílové u Prahy je bývalé královské mesto, které ve stredoveku proslulo težbou zlata.

• Na známce je zadní trakt domu nazývaného “Mince”. Ten je jednou z nejstarších budov ve meste.

• Po svém vzniku sloužil jako ústredí pro zdejší zlaté doly a kancelár výbercího daní. Tak dum fungoval až do období husitských válek.

• Protože težba zlata ve zdejším revíru v dusledku Husitských válek skoncila, dum ztratil svoji pudovní funkci a stal se soukromým majetkem.

• Roku 1590 dum na krátký cas získal slavný alchymista Edward Kelley.

• Dnes v dome sídlí regionální muzeum. To bylo založeno na konci devatenáctého století, kdy místní obcan Leopold Cihák daroval mestu svou sbírku starých dokumentu a map.

• Hlavním zamerením muzea je historie težby zlata. Návštevnící mohou navštívit tri stálé expozice – „Historie težby a zpracování zlata“, „Historie regionu“ a „Tramping a príroda dolního Posázaví“.

EN:

• Jílové u Prahy is a former royal city which was famous for gold mining in middle ages.

• The pyrography on the stamp shows the rear wing of the house called "Coin". It is one of the oldest buildings in the city.

• The house was used to be a headquarters of the mine and seat od tax collector. Local mines were managed from there until Hussite wars (1419 – 1436).

• As gold mining in the area declined after Hussite wars the house became a private property.

• In 1590 a famous alchemist Edward Kelley an owner of the house for a short time.

• At present the house is seat of a regional museum. The museum was founded in the late of nineteenth century when local citizen Leopold Cihák, offered his collection of maps and documents to the municipality.

• The Jílové u Prahy Regional Museum specializes in history of gold mining. Visitors can visit three permanent exhibitions - "Gold in the Czech Republic", "From regional history" and "Tramping and nature in southern surroundings of Prague".

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 53.632 E 014° 29.640

Opening Times:
From SEPTEMBER to APRIL /// Od ZÁŘÍ do DUBNA TUESDAY - SUNDAY /// Úterý - Neděle: 9-12 and 13 - 16 From MAI to AUGUST /// Od KVĚTNA DO SRPNA TUESDAY - SUNDAY /// Úterý - Neděle: 9 - 16

Rating: