War Memorial, Relocated within Bargoed, Wales
30U E 484070 N 5726816
Bargoed & Gilfach War memorial, moved twice since it was unveiled in 1923. This monument is a grade ll listed building since 9/04/2002 number 26491. Standing now at peace in the grounds of St Gwladys Church, Bargoed, Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This War memorial was first located in 1923 at the centre of Bargoed 'The Square' It was moved in order to make way for a Bus Station.

The Monument was relocated to Bargoed Park, where it stood for at least 40 years, but it moved again in 2002, due to vandalism in this remote location.

The Monument now stands in the Grounds of St Gwladys Church, overlooking a car park & Bargoed Railway Station.
The War Memorial was re-dedicated in a ceremony organised by the Royal British Legion.

"The memorial was moved to a less vulnerable site as it had been subjected to a number of acts of vandalism in the preceeding few years."

Source:- (visit link)

"Bargoed's war memorial, which has been blank since it was built over 80 years ago, was inscribed on recently with the names of local men who died fighting.
The memorial was put up in 1923. It was a case of them never getting round to getting the money - but this time we got it," he said.

The monument was originally built in the centre of Bargoed, but was later moved to the park. It was recently moved again to the churchyard after being vandalised."

The monument features a figure of a soldier standing with head bowed and hands on his reversed gun. The soldier is depicted in service dress with helmet, and pack.

Inscription on monument.
Front face: "TO/ OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ ERECTED/ BY THE INHABITANTS/ OF BARGOED AND GILFRACH/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THIS DISTRICT/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/ YR ANCOF/ "

And now a list of names.

How it was moved: Disassembled