98th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308578 N 4407258
This monument marks position of the 98th PA Regiment on July 2, 1863 prior to its counter attack on Confederates through the Valley of Death. It is 1 of 110 monuments in the park to PA commands at Gettysburg. One of 2 monuments to this regiment.

The 98th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument served as a member of Wheaton’s Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Major John B. Kohler (1819-1864). Kohler was born in Germany and was a stove manufacturer in Philadelphia. Kohler was killed at the battle of Cedar Creek. The regiment brought 406 men to the field and had 11 wounded. I am not sure they managed to not have a single fatality. The after battle report includes no deaths. I wonder to its accuracy. The regiment led the Sixth Corps on its epic 30 mile march from Manchester, Maryland. It reached the battlefield at the height of Longstreet's attack on July 2, formed line of battle near its first monument on the north side of Little Round Top, then attacked toward the Wheatfield. After driving back Confederate attackers, the regiment reformed at the site of the larger monument on the John Weickert farm and maintained that position for the rest of the battle.

Speaking of other monuments, this monument The original monument was dedicated on the north side of Little Round Top along Sykes Avenue in 1885 by the survivors and friends of the regiment. When state money became available in 1898, the larger monument was dedicated about 500 yards to the northwest near the John Weickert farmhouse.

The 98th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on top of Little Round Top on the west side of Sykes Avenue and south of Wheatfield Road, on the left side of the road if traveling north. There are several monuments on this hillside, all in curious positions, all somewhat difficult to reach. To get to this monument and the others I thought there must be some kind of trail to go through the rough landscape and rocky terrain. There was none that I could see. Needless to say, exercise extreme caution as I'd rate the terrain just below a 4. The 121st regiment occupied this position on July 2, 1863.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Dedicated 1884. Granite monolith with polished apex cap, and front decorated with blue tiled VI Corps Greek Cross. Overall height is 12.1 foot. The shaft has chamfered edges with raised and incised inscriptions. I thought it off that amid the scores of 5th Corps monuments in the immediate area, there would also be a VI Corps monument. Makes me wonder what they were doing there and not with their own Corps.

The monument was dedicated on July 2, 1885 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The entire monument is composed of granite, save for the blue tiles which make up the cross. The sculpture has the following dimensions: Overall: Monument: approx. 5 ft. 6 in. x 23 1/2 in. x 23 1/2 in.; Base: approx. 2 ft. x 3 ft. x 3 ft. There are inscriptions on all three sides and they read:

(Front):
98th Penna. Infantry
3d Brig. 3d Div. 6th Corps
Leading the Corps in the march
from Manchester, Md.
Arrived here July 2d about 5 p.m.
immediately charged to the Wheatfield
and woods to the left.
About dark rejoined the Brigade north of
the paved road where other monument stands.
3rd Brigade.
3rd Division. 6th Corps.

(Right):
Gettysburg
July
2. 3. & 4.
1863.

(Left):
98th Regt. PaV. V.
To our
fallen
comrades.

(Back):
98th Regt.
Penna. Vet. Vols.
Organized in Phila. April 29th 1861
for 3 mo's as the 21st Reg. P.V.
Re-organized Aug. 17th 1861
for 3 years as the 98th Reg. P.V.
Re-enlisted Dec. 23d. 1863
Mustered out June 29th. 1865.

The 98th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN122.

From the Nomination Form:

Short Physical Description:

Set on boulder. Smooth base, 6' square. Polished granite shaft w/ apex cap, 4' square, chamford edges w/ raised & incised inscriptions. Blue tile VI Corps Greek cross on W face. All 12'1" high.

Long Physical Description:

Monument is a four foot square polished granite shaft with an apex cap set on a six foot square smooth base. Overall height is 12.1 foot. The shaft has chamfered edges with raised and incised inscriptions. A blue tile Sixth Corps Greek Cross is on the west side. Located on the north slope of Little Round Top.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Wikipedia

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park Sykes Avenue North Slope of Little Round Top Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings