Drinking Fountain and a Horse and Rider [Lewis Park] - Walpole, MA
19T E 315739 N 4669365
Where East, Everett, and Plympton Streets define a town green, there still exists today a stone memorial that was a drinking fountain and a statue of a horse and rider, each memorializing a member of the Lewis family.

In Walpole, where East Street, Plympton Street, and Everett Street forms a triangular green, are two memorials on the Plympton Street end of the green. One is a beautiful equestrian statue witha rider, and another is a former drinking fountain.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts has the following about these objects:

[From Tour 1B: From Dedham to North Attleborough, 20.8 m., State 1A, starting on page 426]

At 1.5 m. is a small triangular park with a Drinking Fountain honoring Bradford Lewis, a civic benefactor; and a Horse and Rider, on a granite pedestal, dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant Barachiah Lewis (1663 - 1710).

--American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its People and Places, p. 428.

The two objects still exist at this common, today. The statue is in good condition, with the usual green corrosion over the figure. The bronze sculpture is on a pedestal that has inscription about person. The statue is flanked by conical evergreens on either side. The former fountain is in rougher shape. The fountain is now a planter with small flags inserted in the dead plants (it's winter). On the other side, a stone piece has been removed below the bowl, revealing some of the plumbing for the fountain.

A document by the Walpole Historical Commission (link below) has some background material on the objects and green. The common was originally kept by the Lewis family, a long-time family in Walpole that had dwellings around this green and were involved as farmers, cotton batting manufacturers, bankers and lawyers through the years. E. Frank Lewis is the one who had the fountain built and dedicated to his father, Bradford Lewis in 1910, which is engraved on the street side of the fountain. Isaac Newton and his sister, Mary F. Lewis, had the equestrian statue of Barachiah Lewis made in 1911. In March, 1916, the Lewis family gave the park to the town.

Source:

Visit Site