Carleton Place Roundhouse - Carleton Place, Ontario
This roundhouse is located on Franktown Road in Carleton Place, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1872, the Canada Central and Brockville and Ottawa Railways constructed a large stone roundhouse and shop at Carleton Place. It remained in operation until 1939. In 1940, the Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers occupied the old roundhouse and are still at this location today.

The Brockville and Ottawa was one of the earliest railways in Canada having been incorporated in 1853 to build to Pembroke in the Ottawa Valley timber lands from Brockville. It was opened to Smiths Falls with a 12 mile branch to Perth, in February 1859 and as far as Sand Point, 12 miles past Renfrew on the Ottawa River, in 1867. It included the first tunnel in Canada; opened December 31, 1860 a 1,730 foot bore under downtown Brockville to reach the harbour and wharves, and where the railway built its shops. The B&O was built to the Provincial gauge of 5 feet, 6 inches.

The Canada Central, incorporated in 1861, built a line between Carleton Junction and Ottawa, opening it in September of 1870. It was controlled by Duncan McIntrye, biography a Montreal capitalist who soon went on to become Vice-president of the Canadian Pacific Railway Company. It too was broad gauge.

In 1873 the two railways built a large stone roundhouse and shops in Carleton Junction. The latter substantial structure still remains in existence having been taken over by the CPR and used for some years.

Reference: (visit link)
Number of Stalls: 5