No. 497, Mesto - Ricany, CZ
Ricany Town
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Ricany is situated about 20 km to the south-east of Prague in undulated and wooded countryside. The town is a calm and peaceful place in which to live, and its history is most interesting.

The ruins of the old Rícany castle, dating back to the period of the last Premyslid dynasty, are an architectural sight that one should not miss.

On a promontory above the lake stand the ruins of an early Gothic castle. The castle was built between the years of 1260 – 1270 by one of the founders of the Rícany clan, Ondrej from Všechromy, chief valet to the king Premysl Otakar II. The clan lost the castle in the war with the Husites and it later changed owners many times before being finally abandoned in the 16th century. The castle was one of the oldest stone castles in the Czech Republic, and built by the royal building works, provides a rare example of the royal type of castle in miniature. It represents the best castle architecture of the Premyslid dynasty. The first floor of the castle served as a place for storing food and weapons. On the second floor there was the main hall and also the room of the lord of the castle. It was heated with a huge fireplace and was equipped with only the most important necessities – few chairs, chests a large table and a toilet in the oriel window. All family and social life took place in this part of the castle.

Castles from this period now generally have only their foundations remaining. In Ricany almost the whole of the imposing frontage, a corner of the defensive tower (donjon) and a well in the courtyard have been preserved. The remainder of the castle has been built over with the nearby modern buildings.

CZ
Mesto Rícany, vzdálené približne 20 km jihovýchodne od Prahy, je umístené v mírne zvlnené, zalesnené krajine. Je
místem k príjemnému bydlení a zaujme rovnež svou bohatou historií.

Mezi neprehlédnutelné architektonické památky patrí zrícenina kdysi honosného hradu z doby posledních Premyslovcu, pozdeji obsazeného husity.

Rícanský hrad byl jedním z nejstarších kamenných hradu na našem území, vystavený královskou hutí jako vzácne se vyskytující miniatura královského typu hradu. Predstavuje jeden z vrcholu šlechtické hradní architektury doby posledních Premyslovcu. Spodní cást jeho paláce sloužila jako zásobárna potravin, zbraní a streliva. Ve druhém patre byl hlavní sál a zároven obytná místnost hradního pána. Byla vytápena mohutným krbem a vybavena jen tím nejnutnejším - truhlicemi, které sloužily jako prádelníky a zpocátku i jako postele, nekolika židlemi, velkým stolem a také prevetem (záchodem v arkýri). V ní se odehrával veškerý rodinný i spolecenský život.

Hrady tohoto stárí jsou dnes vetšinou zachovány už jen v pudorysu. V Rícanech se dochovalo témer celé dvorní prucelí paláce, nároží donjonu (obranné veže) a studna uprostred nádvorí. Vetšinu ostatního hradu pohltilo okolní mestecko.
Opening Times:

Rating: