No. 495, Mesto - Beroun, CZ
Beroun Town
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Beroun is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. The town is part of the Prague metropolitan area a it is located 30 km southwest of Prague. It lies on the confluence of Berounka and Litavka rivers. Despite its small size, it is an administrative center akin to a "county seat".

St. James’ Church
St. James’ Church - the original three-aisled basilica - was probably in the 13th century together with the town and up to 16 century was surrounded by a cemetery. In the mid 17th century Baroque bell tower was added. Inside the church of St. attract paintings. And St. James. By Jan Nepomuk Peter Molitor, Descent from the Cross Van Dyck's school or pewter carved pulpit and baptismal font. A special monument is an iron plate Henikových spouses, reminiscent of a constitutional year 1848, located on the eastern side of the church exterior. Above the desk is a tall iron cross with Christ, made in nearby Nový Jáchymov.

The church since 2000 and boasts four new bells, which are produced by Rudolf Manoušek bell foundry. The bells obtain names for Czech saints - Wenceslas, Ludmila, Agnes and Adalbert. Restoring church of St. James has been financed from public collections.
In 2004 the parish donated by parishioners from the Dutch twin city of Rijswijk fully functional organ with exquisitely soft sound that accompanies a church choir at concerts. They are held especially during Advent and Christmas holidays.

CZ
Mesto Beroun leží na soutoku rek Berounky a Litavky ve Stredoceském kraji. Nachází se cca 30 km jihozápadne od Prahy a navzdory své malé velikosti je správním strediskem, které se blíží významu krajského centra.

Kostel sv. Jakuba - puvodní trojlodní bazilika - vznikl patrne ve 13. století soucasne s mestem a až do 16. století byl obklopen hrbitovem. V polovine 17. století byla pristavena barokní zvonice. Uvnitr kostela zaujmou obrazy sv. Jakuba a sv. Jana Nepomuckého od Jana Petra Molitora, Snímání z kríže Van Dyckovy školy ci cínová krtitelnice a vyrezávaná kazatelna. Zvláštní památkou je železná deska manželu Henikových, pripomínající konstitucní rok 1848, umístená na východní vnejší strane kostela. Nad deskou je vysoký litinový kríž s Kristem, vyrobený v nedalekém Novém Jáchymove.

Kostel se od konce roku 2000 muže pochlubit i ctyrmi novými zvony, které vyrobila zbraslavská zvonarská dílna Rudolfa Manouška. Zvony získaly jména po ceských svetcích - Václavovi, Ludmile, Anežce a Vojtechovi. Obnovení svatojakubských zvovarhany v kostele sv. Jakubanu v berounském dekanském chrámu bylo financováno z verejné sbírky.
V roce 2004 získala farnost darem od farníku z holandského partnerského mesta Rijswijk plne funkcní varhany s nádherne mekkým zvukem, které doprovázejí chrámový sbor pri koncertech. Ty se v kostele sv. Jakuba konají zejména v dobe adventu a vánocních svátku.

Rating: