Gescha Patentspielwaren, Nürnberg
32U E 648642 N 5479807
You can find the sign near the entrance of the house on the right side in the window on the 1st floor. Address: Fürther Str. 80A
Location: Bayern, Germany

Today I walked along the street and saw this faded-out sign on the wall, I took some pictures and wondered what it could be. At home I searched the web about informations and found interesting ones on this website (only in german)
Short description: The company was founded in 1923 by brothers Schmid. The company name Gescha consisted of the German word "Gebrüder" and with their last name Schmid.
Until 1933 they were mainly active as a supplier for the toy industry. Later they made their own toys under their company name, eg the Gescha Koffer-Boy.

Als wir heute hier entlangkamen, fanden wir diese interessante Fassadenmalerei und wunderten uns was es wohl damit auf sich hatte. Daheim stieß ich dann schnell bei meiner Websuche auf diese Seite
Kurzzusammenfassung: Das Unternehmen wurde 1923 von den Gebrüdern Schmid gegründet. Der Firmenname Gescha setzte sich aus dem deutschen Wort Gebrüder und ihrem Nachnamen Schmid zusammen. Bis 1933 waren sie überwiegend als Zulieferer der Spielwarenindustrie tätig. Später fertigten sie auch eigene Spielwaren unter ihrem Firmennamen an, z.b. den Gescha Koffer-Boy.
Nearest Ghost Signs