"CAPTAIN A. ROY BROWN, D.S.C. 1893-1944" ~ Carleton Place
18T E 410036 N 4999113
This plaque is located in a municipal park, on the southeast corner of Franklin and Beckwith Streets in Carleton Place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Victor in aerial combat over Baron Manfred von Richthofen, the First World War's leading fighter pilot and German national hero, Arthur Roy Brown was born at Carleton Place. In 1915 he qualified as a civilian pilot and was commissioned in the Royal Naval Air Service. In the thick of vicious air fighting in 1917-18, Brown is credited with at least 12 enemy planes, earning the Distinguished Service Cross and Bar. Though the Canadian's downing of Richthofen was contested by Australian ground gunners, the official award was given to Captain Brown. Overcoming severe war injuries, he returned to civilian life and later organized an air transport company which served Northern Ontario and Quebec.

Address or location of plaque: In a park, on the southeast corner of Franklin and Beckwith Streets 1 block east of Bridge Street

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Excellent