Samuel Jerome Brown
Sam Brown the "Paul Revere of the Frontier".
Location: Minnesota, United States

Samuel Jerome Brown, Sr., returned to the vicinity of his birth when the family was relocated at Fort Wadsworth (Fort Sisseton) in 1863. He was an inspector of scouts and acting military agent after his father's resignation. He is called the "Paul Revere of the Frontier" due to his famous ride in April, 1866.

On April 19, 1866 Sam Brown, the son of Joseph R. Brown and at that time, the chief army scout stationed at Fort Wadsworth, started on horseback and the settlers there of what was thought to be an impending Indian attack. He rode the fifty-five mile in five hours only to find the report to be false. He was caught in a blizzard and lost his way, drifting many miles to the south and into the Waubay area.
Marker Type:: City