Wylie School - Voluntown Historical Society - Voluntown CT
19T E 263038 N 4610114
The Wylie School is located in Voluntown, Connecticut. The house was built in 1850 and used as a school until 1939.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Wylie School was part of a tag game. The tag game is played by a group of motorcycle riders, where the one person rides to a location takes a picture of that location with their bike in it and posts it up on the internet. The next person to ride to that location and snap off a shot, gets to select the next tag location. It is a great way to get out and about and see some unusal spots around New England. When I arrived at the school, I immediatetely knew it would fit in a couple of waymarking categories, especially the National Register. Alot of the fun of these locations is the reasearch what these locations meant to our heritage.

The Wylie School is a small wood framed, clapboarded building. It is close to the road and is located in a residential neighborhood. It was built around 1850, and is a one story gable roofed building.

The Wylie School is home to the Voluntown Historical Society. It is furnished with an old stove, desks, tables, chairs and artifacts which would have been typical of a one rooms school.

It is an usually well preserved building. Until well into the 20th century, small schools such as this represented the principal educational experience for many small town Connecticut residents. Many similar schools, like the Wylie School, doted the landscape of Connecticut, but most have disappeared over time. Wylie School is one of a few that remain intact.

The parcel of land was given by Henry Wylie, who was a local farmer. He also contributed funds to the Congretational Church. Upon his death he left his entire estate to the church. Wylie School served as a school until 1939.

Jct. of Ekonk Hill and Wylie School Rds.
Voluntown , CT