Weston Observatory Time Capsule - Manchester, NH
19T E 301209 N 4763823
The Weston Observatory was built in 1887 and was dedicated with a Masonic ceremony which included the installation of a time capsule. there is no marker for it here, but it is quite well documented.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Weston Observatory was built in 1887 as an observation tower for the citizens of Manchester, New Hampshire. The 66-foot-tall tower is built of granite and brick-arched window wells are a solid four feet deep.

Constructed in 1896-97, the building is named for former Manchester mayor, James A. Weston, who left the city $5,000 to build an observatory for "the advancement of science, for educational purposes, and for the use, enjoyment, benefit, and mental improvement of the inhabitants of the city of Manchester." The man who grew up on a local farm became the first native to serve as both mayor (four times) and governor (two terms). When you turn on your tap, you can thank him for constructing the city water works. His home was on the grounds of what is now Wagner Park, fitting for the mayor who also created an extensive parks and cemetery beautification program.

The 66-foot-tall tower is built of granite and brick-arched window wells are a solid four feet deep. Spiral stairs made of steel decking with iron handrails lead you in circles up to the roof, where you step out into the breeze onto a small observation deck.

The view from the top is spectacular. You can see as far as Mt. Chocorua and Mt. Kearsarge. Tall pines have shot up in the area that once was a picnic field to obscure the view of Mt. Monadnock, but the panorama of the Merrimack Valley to the west is thick with green all the way to the rolling hills past Joe English Hill in New Boston.

In its early years, the observatory was a popular destination at the end of the Bridge Street trolley line, where people came for picnics and special events like Easter sunrise service. After air raid wardens used it as a spotting post in World War II, it fell into disrepair and was closed for 30 years.

As the city wrecking ball moved in, volunteers led by Louis-Israel Martel rallied to restore the building, which was rededicated 80 years after its initial opening, on Sept. 11, 1977. Visitors were delighted to climb up to the observation deck to see a view of the city they hadn't seen in 30 years. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Although one can still walk to the observatory, the access road is closed and the tower itself is locked. There is also access from Derryfield Park below.

As part of Manchester's grand celebration of its "semi-centennial" the Weston Observatory was built and dedicated with much ceremony. Below is an account of that day as recorded in the Semi-centennial Of The City Of Manchester New Hampshire September 6, 7, 8, 9 1896 Compiled By Herbert W. Eastman. As can be seen, this was entirely a project of the Free Masons. There is no record of a time or occasion on which this time capsule should be opened. But, there is a detailed list of contents, also listed below, which we often do not find documented.

LAYING OF THE CORNERSTONE BY THE GRAND LODGE. A. F. AND
A. M., OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. MONDAY, SEPT. 7.

Monday, September 7, red-letter, day in the history of Trinity commandery, Knight. Templar, of Manchester By the munificence of ex-Gov. James A. Weston, the city was left $5,000 by his will for the purpose of building an observatory on Oak hill. As soon it was deeded to lay the cornerstone of the observatory during the Semi-Centennial week, Trinity commander, with loyal energy and characteristic enterprise. at once entered into preliminary arrangements to make the occasion a memorable one in the annals of the Masonic fraternity of New Hampshire, and one that should reflect credit upon the ancient craft and honor upon their distinguished frater, Sir Knight Weston, whose memory is revered by every citizen of New Hampshire.

Trinity commandery was organised in 1824, and its charter was revived in 1854. In 186 it had three hundred and two members. Its officers for that year were: Isaac I. Heath. eminent commander Henry D. Soule, generelisimo, John S. Wales, Jr., captain general; Joseph Kidder, prelate; Arthur S. Bunton, senior warden; Henry I. Haselton, junior warden; James H. Weston, treasurer; George L. Mcallister, recorder; Leon E. Magoon, standard bearer; Henry Lewis, sword bearer; George N. Burpee, Charles, G. Ranno, third captain of guard; Elmer D. Goodwin, second captain of guard; Fred K. Ramey, first captain of guard; John Gillis armorer and sentinel.

The committee for the Semi-Centennial arrangements consisted of Past Eminent Commander John K. Wilson, president; Eminent Commander Isaac L Heath; Generalissimo Henry D. Soule, secretery; Senior Wanden Arthur S. Bunton; Past Eminent Commander George I. McAllister, treasurer; Past Right Eminent Grand Commander Andrew Bunton; Past Right Eminent Grand Commander Charles C. Hayes; Sir Knight Alonso. H. Weston; Sir Knight Horace Marshall.

Over 82,900 was subscribed by the Sir Knights to defray the expenses of entertaining the Grand Lodge and Grand Commandery, which Trinity did in a royal manner, befitting the oldest and largest comnmandery in the state.

The Grand Lodge and every commandery in the state were invited to be the guests of Trinity commandery. Grand Master Henry A. Marsh, of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge, A. F. and A. M., of New Hampshire, accepted the invitation to lay the corner-stone of the Weston Observatory, and every commandery but one in the state was present to participate in the grand parade, as escort to the Grand Lodge. The Masonic division in the procession formed one of the most brilliant features of the day.

On arrival, of the commanderies, they were escorted to the Straw grounds, where ample provision had been made for the comfort of the knights. In the spacious house a separate room was assigned each commandery, and also apartments for the Grand Lodge. After lunch, the knights formed to participate in the parade.

Immediately following the parade, the Grand Lodge officers, escorted by the commanderies, took special cars for Oak hill, where the ceremonies of laying the corner-stone of the observatory were witnessed by a large number of spectators. The arrangements were in the able hands of Grand Marshal Charles C. Danforth of Concord.

Mayor Clarke, in behalf of the city, publicly invited the Grand Master to lay the corner-stone. Grand Master Marsh replied as follows:

Mr. Mayor:—From time immemorial it has been the custom of the ancient and honorable fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, at the request of the proper authorities, to lay the corner-stone of religious, educational, and other public buildings, as well as those to be devoted to the use of the craft, with appropriate ceremonies.

This custom is as old as the fraternity itself, and the ceremonies are practically the same in all civilized countries, notwithstanding differences in language and diversity of faiths. The great purpose of Free Masonry is to promote the welfare of mankind; it is founded upon the great truth of the fatherhood of God and the spirit of brotherhood of man. Animated by this spirit, our distinguished and beloved brother, James A. Weston, provided for the erection on this beautiful site of an observatory for the use, enjoyment, benefit, and mutual improvement of the citizens of Manchester and all others who may visit this spot for scientific research or for recreation and pleasure, thereby promoting the welfare and happiness of his fellow men. It therefore gives me great pleasure to accept your courteous invitation, and I stand here today as grand master of Masons in New Hampshire, supported by my associate officers, and many of my distinguished predecessors in office, escorted and surrounded by a noble company of Knights Templar, to lay the corner-stone of a structure which, so long as it shall stand, will be a monument to the liberality of our distinguished brother.

The teachings of Free Masonry inculcate in all our works, great and small, begun and finished, we should seek the aid of Almighty God. It is our first duty, then, to invoke the aid of the Great Architect of the universe upon the work in which we are about to engage. I therefore command the utmost silence and call upon all to unite with our grand chaplain in an address to the throne of grace.

After prayer by Grand Chaplain Henry B. Smith of Nashua, an ode was sung by the Ariel Quartet of Nashua, consisting of Sir Knights Henry L. Sanderson, George E. Danforth, James M. Blakely, and Edward 0. Wood. The Grand Master then said:

It has ever been the custom, on occasions like the present, to deposit within a cavity in the stone placed in the northeast corner of the edifice, certain memorials of the period at which it was erected; so that in the lapse of ages, if the fury of the elements, or the slow but certain ravages of time, should lay bare the foundation, an enduring record may be found by succeeding generations, to bear testimony to the energy, industry, and culture of our time.

The R. W. Grand Secretary then read for the information of all present a record of the contents of the casket.

CONTENTS OF CASKET

Portrait of James A. Weston.

Parchment copy of the bequest in Governor Weston's will of $5,000 for the building of the observatory, and the resolution of the city council accepting the same, with the names of the special committee for the erecting of the observatory.

Map of the city of Manchester, 1896.

Handbook of postal information, presented by Postmaster Knowlton. Report of the water commissioners of 1894, the last written by ex-Governor Weston; also the report for 1895, which contains his portrait.

Program of the high school graduating exercises of 1896, presented by Albert Somes, principal.

List of officers of the Grand Lodge of Masons of New Hampshire; Grand Commandery Knights Templar of New Hampshire; also of Washington lodge, Adoniram council, and Trinity commandery, and the Masonic record of ex-Governor Weston, presented by George I. McAllister.

Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Odd Fellows of New Hampshire for -1894, presented by Joseph Kidder.

Program of the Semi-Centennial celebration.

Report of the reunion of the Excelsior Literary Association, by F. T. E. Richardson.

City directory of 1896.

Poster containing advertisement of the Semi-Centennial celebration.

Report and circular of the Manchester Building and Loan Association.

Card of J. Truesdale & Son.

Ancient Order United Workmen "Financier's Monthly Reminder."

A New Hampshire Fire Insurance policy, with the signatures of all the employees at the home office.

Semi-Centennial compendium of historical facts, presented by Frank H. Challis.

Copper coin of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, date, 1788.

Copy of the "Massachusetts Centinel," printed October 28, 1789, presented by J. B. Bruce.

Card, Lieutenant John A. Barker, First Light Battery.

Almanac of 1872, presented by J. B. Bruce.

"Queen City Journal," published by H. W. Eastman, for July, 1896.

Semi-Centennial button, presented by E. R. Coburn Company.

Roster of Capt. Joseph Freschl Post, Grand Army of the Republic.

Photograph of the city hail, by J. G. Ellinwood.

List of officers and committees of the city government of Manchester, 1896.

Annual report of the.public schools for 1895, by Supt. William E. Buck.

Inaugural address of Mayor William C. Clarke, 1895. Power of attorney from Nelson Holmes to George Daggett, to vote November 8, 1864, for presidential electors.

Envelope and letter head of Semi-Centennial committee.

Copper plate inscribed to the memory of James A. Weston, presented by the civil engineers of Manchester.

Membership of Security Lodge No. 8, Ancient Order United Workmen.

Copy Manchester daily "Mirror and American," September 7, 1896.

Copy daily "Manchester Union," September 7, 1896.

Copy of The Mirror's Pictorial Manchester, 1846-1896.

Catalogue Daniels & Downs' private school.

By-laws of Story Division No. 1, Uniformed Rank Knights of Pythias.

By-laws and rules of order of Granite Lodge No. 3, Knights of Pythias.

Knights of Pythias constitution for subordinate lodges of the grand domain of New Hampshire.

Semi-Centennial oration by Judge Burnham, September 8, 1896.

Oration at Knights Templar banquet, by George I. McAllister, September 7, 1896.

Dedication of Masonic Hall, October 15, 1890.

List of the Semi-Centennial committees.

Copy of The "Manchester Union," June 1, 1896.

The casket to be deposited under the corner-stone contained the following engraved inscription:

Inscribed to the Memory of
Our Friend and Professional Brother,
James A. Weston,
By the Civil Engineers of Manchester,
Sept. 7, 1896.
Charles K. Walker, Augustus G. Stevens, George H. Allen,
Perry H. Dow, W. H. Bennett, Frank A. Gay, Charles
H. Bartlett, John P. Young, Charles S.
Kidder, Joseph B. Sawyer.

The casket was then lowered into its place amid impressive music by the band. The ceremonies of laying the corner-stone in due form were then performed by the Grand Master and other officers.