Sam Brown Log House
14T E 668415 N 5051392
The city of Browns Valley was founded in 1866 by Major Joseph R. Brown, who owned about 1,000 acres of land in the valley.
Location: Minnesota, United States

He erected a log house which he brought from Fort Wadsworth, and he occupied and operated it with his family as a trading post, stage line stop,tavern and inn. The log home which still stands in Browns Valley became the center of the village.

A post office was opened in the Brown cabin in 1867 with Samual J. Brown, son of the founder, as the county's first postmaster. The settlement and post office were at first called Lake Traverse Station and Browns Station, but were renamed Browns Valley after the death of Joseph Brown in 1870. The village was platted in 1868 and incoporated in 1881.
Marker Type:: City