224 W. Randolph - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 600344 N 4028667
This building stands along a row of two and three-story buildings, each unique and beautifully maintained.

This is a two-story, cream-colored painted brick building, constructed in 1909. The architecture style is Commercial.

The upper floor has four single 1/1 metal double hung windows which are framed as one with raised brick soldiers. The window-unit is supported by five brick brackets beneath the sills. A wood and glass entry door to the second level is located on the left side of the storefront. There is an upwardly stepped parapet with a flat peak finished with coping. Six rows of raised brick descend from the parapet, with the center two forming an area in which the construction date "1909" is displayed.

The storefront has an angled entry with a single aluminum and glass door, with one sidelight and an overlight. The clerestories are present, but are covered. Two large display windows are located left of the entry, with rough-cut stone as kickplates. Over the storefront is an arched cloth awning.

The building is currently occupied by C & C Ironing and Laundry, and is Item 25 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District

224 W. Randolph Enid, OK 73701