226 W. Randolph - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This is a strikingly unique building for this part of the country, in pure Art Deco.

This two-story brick and terra cotta building was constructed in 1935 and the Art Deco styling is very appealing. Four pilasters divide the second floor into three bays. The pilasters are formed using three vertical rows of half-diamond beads trimmed with sailor bricks. The pilasters project through the parapet and are topped with decorative terra cotta. Each bay has a single 1/1 double hung metal-framed window, with the center window larger than the outer bays.

The parapet is upwardly stepped with a center gable and is finished with decorative terra cotta trim with florals and zigzags. The center bay has angled arches formed by inward and outward brick steps. The effect is very striking.

The storefront consists of an angled entry with two aluminum and glass doors, flanked by display windows that are divided horizontally into three panes. The clerestories are extant, but are covered. Angled cloth awnings are installed above the storefront and each second floor window.

The building is currently vacant, and is listed as Item 24 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District