228 W. Randolph - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 600330 N 4028667
This building is a very typical early Oklahoma construction, located just northwest of the courthouse square.

This is a two-story painted brick building, constructed in 1918 in the Commercial style. The upper floor has two sets of paired 1/1 double hung windows which have stone sills and brick lintels. White silhouette decals are affixed to these window panes showing couples and advertising the business occupant.

The parapet is flat with metal flashing. Raised brick forms a wide name panel on the upper wall. A large wood sign is attached below the windows reading "THE BRIDAL SHOP". The clerestories are extant, but are covered and an angled cloth awning is installed above the storefront.

There is a single aluminum and glass entry door at the center of the storefront, with three display windows to either side. Beneath the display windows the kickplate is wood paneling. The building is occupied by The Bridal Shop and is Item 23 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District

228 W. Randolph Enid, OK 73701