ex-Seattle-Everett Traction Company Car 55 — Lynnwood, WA
10T E 554077 N 5296256
Built in 1907, Car 55 operated on the interurban route linking Seattle and Everett until 1939. It was then turned into a cafe and has since been restored to it's original condition.
Location: Washington, United States

INTERURBAN TROLLEY

Trolley Car 55 is a 1907 Interurban single-ended, wood framed electric rail car that was constructed by the Niles Carbody Works and delivered to the Seattle-Everett Traction Company in 1910. The Interurban Rail LIne provided commuter service from the newly established community of Alderwood Manor (now Lynnwood) to Seattle and Everett. The Interurban was a key element used to encourage people in the cities to relocate to ranchettes in Alderwood Manor that were created by the subdivision of former timberlands.

In 1939, the Interurban Rail Line was dismantled and Car 55 was converted to a diner along Highway 99 in Everett, the Old '55' Cafe. In 1964, it was donated to the Northwest Railway Museum and served as a ticket office for Snoqualmie's historic railway for about ten years. The car was use for storage for several years and then left to deteriorate.

In 1993, the City of Lynnwood purchased "Old 55" and began restoration in 1996 with a Federal ISTEA grant, Washington State Heritage Capital Projects Fund grant and City funding.

Tours are available of Car 55 by appointment (425-670-5502) or at four open house days during the summer. For details consult the City of Lynnwood website.

Type of train car: Passenger

Location: Heritage Park