O'Kelly Chapel, Farrington, NC
17S E 685597 N 3970985
The site of the first congregation of the "Christian Church" - now the United Church of Christ. This is the fourth building on the site and dates to 1900.
Location: North Carolina, United States

O'Kelly Chapel, also called O'Kelly's Chapel or O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church is one of the "mother churches" of the United Church of Christ. The building is the fourth on the property since 1803. The Southern Conference of the United Church of Christ now owns the building and the church is used for special occasions only.

The Southern Conference of the United Church of Christ placed a marker at the site which reads:

"Named for Rev. James O'Kelly this chapel was erected on land acquired in 1803 by a congregation which he had organized in 1794. It is recognized as the first congregation of the "Christian Churches."

O'Kelly's Essay on Negro Slavery, published in 1789 was one of the earliest anti-slavery tracts by an American clergyman. An early proponent of ecumenicalism, O'Kelly was a Methodist preacher until 1792 when in a dispute over the authority of bishops he lead several ministers and their congregations in organizing an independent conference of the Republican Methodist Church. Two years later the secessionists took the name "Christian." In 1856 the Christian Churches formed the Southern Christian Conference which in 1931 joined with the Congregational Church to form the Congregational Christian Church. In 1957 the denomination merged with the Evangelical and Reformed Church to establish the United Church of Christ

James O'Kelly was born in Ireland or Virginia prior to 1741. He moved with his family to a home near here in 1797. he died October 16, 1826 and is buried in a family cemetery nearby."

The site is also the location of the O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church North Carolina Highway Historic Marker. The chapel is also a National Register of Historic Places Waymark as well.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the church and post it along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain the required photo as proof of your visit. Thanks.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1900

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society