General Claire Chennault - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 560755 N 3582888
Marker telling the story of Claire L. Chennault who achieved fame as the creator of the "Flying Tigers" of World War II fame.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located on a small circular drive in front of Base Operations and Passenger Terminal at Maxwell Air Force Base, this marker gives a quick biographical sketch of Claire Chennault. It notes that he organized an aerial demonstration team that flew out of Maxwell Air Force Base. In later years he went to China where he organized the American Volunteer Group, better known as the "Flying Tigers." After the United States entered the war, he returned to active duty and commanded American forces in that area.
Marker Name: Maj. Gen. Claire L. Chennault

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Maj. Gen. Claire L. Chennault Born in Commerce, Texas, on September 6, 1893, Chennault was commissioned in 1917 and received his wings in 1919. A graduate of and instructor at the Air Corps Tactical School, he became a leading advocate of pursuit aviation, and later formed the nationally renowned aero demonstration team called the "Flying Trapezers." Channault retired in 1937 and went to China where he established the legendary "Flying Tigers." He was recalled to active duty in 1942 as commander of the USAF in China and later commanded the 14th Air Force. He retired from service in 1945 and died in New Orleans, LA, on July 27, 1958. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area chamber of Commerce Erected by the Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994