Sheppard Road Cemetery - Wethersfield, New York
17T E 729645 N 4723588
A historical sign in Sheppard Road Cemetery indicating some of the earliest settlers in Wethersfield, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This marker is located in a small rural cemetery in Wethersfield, New York. It reads:

"Sheppard Road Cemetery

This rural cemetery is the burial place of many of the earliest settlers of the Town of Wethersfield that was incorporated in 1823. This cemetery was carved out of land in 1813 by Ebenezer French. The headstone of Esther French who died in 1818 is the earliest legible marker and the headstone of Mary Smith who died in 1902 is the most contemporary.

The cemetery was rehabilitated by Noble Environmental Power LLC in 2010 as part of the mitigation efforts related to their wind power generating project in the Town of Wethersfield. This cemetery was identified to be rehabilitated by the Town of Wethersfield and the State Historic Preservation Office.

Installed by Noble Environmental Power, LLC in 2010"
Marker Name: Sheppard Road Cemetery