Wesley's Conversion Site - Aldersgate Street, London, UK
30U E 701415 N 5711438
The plaque is located on the east side of Aldersgate Street just to the north of the Museum of London. The wall, into which it is set, is part of the Barbican complex of buildings.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, that probably goes unnoticed by many when passing by, is set into a concrete wall of the Barbican complex at hip height. The wording on the plaque reads:

The
Probable Site, where, on May 24, 1738
John Wesley
'Felt his heart strangely warmed'
This experience of grace was the beginning
of Methodism.
This tablet is gratefully placed here by
the Drew Theological Seminary
of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Madison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
August 1926.

The Sacred Destinations website (visit link) gives more background:
"John Wesley (1703-1791) was a minister in the Church of England and the founder of Methodism. Theologically, Wesley emphasized free will along with predestination and faith along with works. Spiritually, he encouraged a life of prayer, Bible study, and charity work. Today, there are as many as 70 million Methodists worldwide.

On Aldersgate Street in London is a bronze memorial Methodist Flame and plaque (1981) commemorating John Wesley's conversion experience on this site on May 24, 1738. Wesley described his conversion in his journal:

'In the evening I went very unwillingly to a society in Aldersgate Street, where one was reading Luther's preface to the Epistle to the Romans. About a quarter before nine, while the leader was describing the change which God works in the heart through faith in Christ, I felt my heart strangely warmed. I felt I did trust in Christ alone for salvation; and an assurance was given me that He had taken away my sins, even mine, and saved me from the law of sin and death.'

Wesley's description of his experience is reproduced in facsimile from the first edition of journal onto this memorial.
"

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque