Victory Monument - Manchester, NH
19T E 299434 N 4762893
This 43 foot-high obelisk monument as created in 1929 to honor veterans of World War I. It is the centerpiece of the Victory Park Historic District in Manchester, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

IN MEMORY OF
THE MANCHESTER
MEN WHO DIED IN
THE GREAT WAR
THAT THE WORLD
BE MADE SAFE FOR
DEMOCRACY
IN RIGHTEOUS
CAUSE THEY HAVE
WON IMMORTAL
GLORY AND HAVE
NOBLY SERVED
THEIR NATION IN
SERVING MANKIND

The "Victory Monument" was place on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996 as part of the Victory Park Historic District, with the following description:

"The Winged Victory Monument was designed by local sculptor Lucien Gosselin and erected in 1929 to honor the City's World War I soldiers. Three granite steps lead from a cubing around the monument to the base of the shaft. The obelisk monument features a shrouded figure on the east side of the base, paying homage to the war dead. On the west side, the mythic figure of Columbia issues a call to arms, and is seen with a helmeted doughboy and a sailor, representing the army and the navy. At the top of the forty-three foot high belisk four corner eagles support Winged Victory standing on a sphere representing the world, holding the American flag and a laurel crown of victory. The sculptor's signature is visible on the west side, while the date 1916 is inscribed on the east. Missing elements include Columbia's swords and iron oil-burning lanterns which originally rested on the low granite plinths on the west side of the monument."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: City of Manchester, New Hampshire

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: