Major General G. K. Warren Statue - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308486 N 4407127
Probably the most scenic and dramatic of general statues at Gettysburg. The sculpture is high atop a boulder, the very same (it is said) that Warren used to stand and survey the battlefield below. Today, Warren gazes to the west.

Risk your life to visit a monument? You just might if you try to hop up on the boulder where this statue is erected or risk arrest as visitors are not allowed to stand on the large boulder where the monument stands. The statue is situated on top of Little Round Top and overlooks the boulder strewn Devil's Den below. This is one of the most beautiful places in the park. I was here for sunset and captured some of my best ever Gettysburg Pictures.

The monument is located at tour stop number eight of the audio tour. I had to park on Sykes Avenue (traveling north, on left side) and walk a bit. I made my win a the parking lot and walked the rough dirt trail, surveying the other monuments before arriving at this dramatic centerpiece. Welcome to the summit of Little Round Top.

Gouverneur Kemble Warren (January 8, 1830 – August 8, 1882) was a civil engineer and prominent general in the Union Army during the American Civil War. He is best remembered for arranging the last-minute defense of Little Round Top during the Battle of Gettysburg and is often referred to as the "Hero of Little Round Top." His subsequent service as a corps commander and his remaining military career were ruined during the Battle of Five Forks, when he was relieved of command by Philip Sheridan. SOURCE

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A standing portrait of General Warren holding binoculars in his raised proper right hand. The sculpture rests on a boulder atop Little Round Top near the Union line later occupied by the 155th Pennsylvania Infantry. General Warren is portrayed looking over the battlefield as he did on July 2, 1863 when he ordered the Union troops to defend Little Round Top from advancing Confederate troops. Members of Warren’s former command, the 5th New York Infantry, spearheaded the monument project. All of the money was privately raised. The boulder upon which the monument sits is all considered part of the memorial and visitors to the Park are forbidden to climb upon it (though many still do anyway). A bronze tablet was added by the War Department to prohibit visitors from climbing on the boulder in 1890. A bronze inscription tablet is located on the northwest face of the boulder and the word “Warren” is cut into the top of the boulder. Overall height is 8.4 feet. It was erected at the cost of $5,000.00.

Dedicated Aug. 8, 1888 by the Veterans of the 5th New York Volunteers, the statue was sculpted by karl Gerhardt, Karl 1853-1940 and cast at the Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company (founder). SIRIS has the dimensions as: Sculpture: approx. H. 9 ft.; Base: approx. W. 2 ft. x D. 2 ft. Since it was first surveyed by the Smithsonian in 1995, it has since been cleaned up and restored and looks magnificent. The bronze tablet added in 1890 reads:

Led to this spot by his military sagacity on July 2, 1863
General Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Then Chief Engineer of the Army of the Potomac detected General Hood's flanking movement and by promptly assuming the responsibility of ordering troops to this place saved the key of the Union position.

Promoted for gallant services from the command of a regiment in 1861, through successive grades to the command of the 2nd Army Corps in 1863, and permanently assigned to that of the 5th Army Corps in 1864.
Major General Warren needs no eulogy
his name is enshrined in the hearts of his countrymen.
This statue is erected under the auspices of the veteran organization of his old regiment, the 5th New York Vols. Duryee Zouaves in memory of their beloved commander.
Dedicated August 8th 1888

The Major General G. K. Warren Statue is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN099.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks position of Gen. Warren as he stood looking from Little Round Top over field, afternoon July 2, 1863. It was from this rock at summit that Warren discovered Conf. intentions to attack & acted by bringing up part of Union V to defend its precipice.

Short Physical Description:

Standing, bronze, uniformed Warren figure, 8'4"H mounted on natural boulder on summit of Little Round Top. Bronze inscription tablet, 2'9"x3'5" on NW face of boulder & "Warren" cut into top of boulder. Small bronze tablet added by War Dept. 1899 to stop climbers onto boulder.

Long Physical Description:

Statue is a standing bronze figure of Warren mounted on a native boulder. A bronze inscription tablet is located on the northwest face of the boulder and the word "Warren" is cut into the top of the boulder. Overall height is 8.4 feet. Sculptured by Karl Gerhardt. Located on the summit of Little Round Top. A bronze tablet was added by the War Department to prohibit visitors from climbing on the boulder.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative