SeaWorld - San Diego (1994, 1995, 1996, 2002) Editions- San Diego, CA
SeaWorld is one of San Diego's many tourist attractions.

SeaWorld is the blue (Boardwalk) property on the San Diego (1994, 1995, 1996, 2002) Monopoly editions.

Wikipeida's entry on SeaWorld (visit link) informs us:

"SeaWorld San Diego is an animal theme park, oceanarium, and marine mammal park, located in San Diego, California, United States. The park is owned by SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, a division of The Blackstone Group.

SeaWorld San Diego is an accredited member of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA).

...SeaWorld was founded in 1964 by four graduates of the University of California, Los Angeles. Although their original idea of an underwater restaurant was not feasible at the time, the idea was expanded into a 22-acre (8.9 ha) marine zoological park along the shore of Mission Bay in San Diego. After an investment of about $1.5 million, the park opened with 45 employees, several dolphins, sea lions, and two seawater aquariums, and hosted more than 400,000 visitors in its first year of operation.

Initially held as a private partnership, SeaWorld offered its stock publicly in 1968 in order to obtain money to grow. SeaWorld Ohio was built in 1970, followed by SeaWorld Orlando in 1973 and SeaWorld San Antonio (the largest of the parks) in 1988. The parks were owned and operated by Harcourt Bace Jovanovich, Inc. (HBJ) between 1976 and 1989, when they were purchased by Anheuser-Busch Companies, Inc. SeaWorld Ohio was sold to Six Flags in January 2001. After Anheuser-Busch was acquired by InBev, SeaWorld San Diego and the rest of the company's theme parks were sold to the Blackstone Group in December 2009, which operates the park through its SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment division."
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk